This is the "Home" page of the "Databases A - Z" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Databases A - Z  

Last Updated: Apr 24, 2012 URL: http://libguides.wncc.edu/databasesA-Z Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Databases A-Z

  • Academic Search Premier
    Articles from thousands of magazines and journals in many different subjects.
  • Access Science
    Online version of the 20-volume McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology, including scientific biographies.
  • Access World News (Newsbank)
    Find current and archived newspaper articles, videos, and more from over 2,000 sources. Includes Omaha World Herald and many other NE newspapers.
  • Agricoloa
    The National Agricultural Library Catalog (Agricola) includes books and articles on plants, animals, and environmental sciences.
  • Biography Reference Bank Select
    Retrieve full text biographical profiles of notable people, living and dead.
  • Books in Print
    Bibliographic information and reviews for in-print, out-of-print, and forthcoming book, audio, and video titles.
  • CAMIO
    The Catalog of Art Museums Online contains high quality art images from around the world contributed and described by leading museums.
  • CINAHL
    The Current Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature (CINAHL) includes articles from several thousand journals.
  • CountryWatch
    Political, economic, social, and environmental overviews, statistics, and news for approximately 200 countries and some non-sovereign nations.
  • CQ Researcher
    Summary reports of current political, economic, social, cultural, and health issues in the news.
  • Credo Reference
    Nearly 600 academic reference titles covering every major subject area.
  • Directory of Open Access Journals
    The DOAJ provides access to more than 5,000 free, full-text, peer-reviewed scientific and scholarly journals.
  • EBSCO eBook Collection
    Search nearly 35,000 eBooks that can be checked out and downloaded to your computer and select eReaders, including the Nook.
  • eLibrary
    Full text magazine and newspaper articles, TV/radio transcripts, and more.
  • Encyclopedia Britannica Online Academic Edition
    Includes a dictionary, thesaurus, videos, timelines, world atlas and quotations.
  • ERIC
    The Education Resources Information Center includes articles from thousands of journals in education, plus ERIC documents.
  • Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia
    General encyclopedia.
  • GreenFILE
    Articles from hundreds of scientific and other journals covering all aspects of human impact on the environment.
  • Grove Music Online
    A dynamic music resource on the web, including the full text of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, second edition; The New Grove Dictionary of Opera; and The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz, second edition.
  • Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
    550 full text nursing and allied health journals.
  • JSTOR
    Large retrospective journal collection covering the humanities, arts, and sciences.
  • LearnATest
    Online practice tests that are true previews of the official exams; Instant scoring and individual analysis help improve test scores.
  • Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts
    The Library, Information Science, and Technology Abstracts covers journals and other literature.
  • Literary Reference Center
    A full-text database that combines information from major respected reference works, books, and literary journals.
  • Nursing Education in Video Online
    A unique online collection of videos created specifically for the education and training of nurses, nursing assistants, and other healthcare workers.
  • Oxford Art Online
    Comprehensive collection of art images and artist biographies.
  • Oxford English Dictionary (OED)
    The Oxford English Dictionary is the standard authority on the etymology and evolution of the English language.
  • Oxford Reference Online Premium
    Encyclopedias, dictionaries, and companions for various subjects, including classics, literature, mythology and folklore, history, and related subjects.
  • PubMed
    Articles from thousands of biomedical journals, compiled by the National Library of Medicine. Some full text.
  • SocINdex
    Features more than 2.1 million records with subject headings from a 20,000+ term sociological thesaurus.
  • Something About the Author Online
    Information about children's authors and artists.
  • Teacher Reference Center
    Periodicals covering assessment, best practices, curriculum development, elementary education, and teacher education.
  • VAST Academic Videos Online
    Large collection of online academic videos covering many disciplines.
  • Wilson Omni File
    Articles from several thousand magazines and journals in many different subjects.
  • WorldCat
    Find books movies, music and other material owned by libraries around the world.
 

Contact Us

Email
library@wncc.edu

Phone
Scottsbluff: (308) 635-6068
Sidney: (308) 254-7451

Staff Directory

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip